The Story of the Little Gentleman

Curriculum for Excellence Resources

Carnegie Hall
Duration: 45.00
close
Carnegie Hall
East Port, Dunfermline, KY12 7JA
  • Saturday 13 February 11:00
  • Saturday 13 February TBC
SEALL
Duration: 45.00
close
SEALL
Ostaig House, Isle of Skye, IV44 8RQ
  • Thursday 18 February* 14:00
  • *Audience approx 40, maybe a wider age spread.
Universal Hall
Duration: 45.00
close
Universal Hall
Universal Hall Arts Centre, Findhorn, Forres, IV36 3TZ
  • Saturday 5 March 14:00
St Josephs Primary School (Busby)
Duration: 45.00
close
St Josephs Primary School (Busby)
Oliphant Crescent, Busby, G76 8PT
  • Tuesday 29 March 9:45
Busby Primary School
Duration: 45.00
close
Busby Primary School
Church Road, Clarkston, G76 8EB
  • Wednesday 30 March 10:15
  • Wednesday 30 March 13:45
Howden St Andrew's Primary School
Duration: 45.00
close
Howden St Andrew's Primary School
Kingsport Avenue, Livingston, EH54 6BA
  • Wednesday 13 April* 10:50
  • Wednesday 13 April 13:30
  • *confirm when spoken to Toronto
Our Lady of the Missions Primary School
Duration: 45.00
close
Our Lady of the Missions Primary School
Robslee Road, Giffnock, G46 7DD
  • Tuesday 19 April 11:00
  • Tuesday 19 April 13:30
Leigh Library
Duration: 45.00
close
Leigh Library
Turnpike Centre, Leigh
  • Friday 6 May 10:30
  • Friday 6 May 13:30
The Atkinson
Duration: 45.00
close
The Atkinson
Lord Street, Southport, PR8 1DB
  • Saturday 7 May 13:00
  • Saturday 7 May 15:00
The Boo
Duration: 45.00
close
The Boo
679 Bacup Rd, Rossendale, BB4 7HB
  • Sunday 8 May 15:00
St Peter's Catholic Primary
Duration: 45.00
close
St Peter's Catholic Primary
London Road, Hinckley, LE10 IHU
  • Monday 23 May 10:00
National Museum of Scotland
Duration: 45.00
close
National Museum of Scotland
Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1JF
  • Saturday 28 May 11:45
  • Saturday 28 May 14:00
  • Sunday 29 May 14:00
Southside Community Centre
Duration: 45.00
close
Southside Community Centre
117 Nicolson St, Edinburgh, EH8 9ER
  • Tuesday 31 May 10:30
  • Tuesday 31 May 13:30
  • Wednesday 1 June 10:30
  • Wednesday 1 June 13:30
  • Thursday 2 June 10:30
  • Thursday 2 June 13:30
  • Saturday 4 June 11:30
  • Saturday 4 June 15:30
  • Sunday 5 June 15:30
The Story of the Little Gentleman on Tour
Corstorphine Primary School
  • Monday 8 February 11:00
  • Monday 8 February 13:15
close
Corstorphine Primary School
Corstorphine High Street, Edinburgh, EH12 7SY
Dalry Primary School
  • Tuesday 9 February* 13:20
  • *Photographer taking production shots
close
Dalry Primary School
4 Cathcart Place, Edinburgh, EH11 2JB
Canal View Primary School
  • Wednesday 10 February 14:00
  • Wednesday 10 February* 16:30
  • *Teachers only
close
Canal View Primary School
4 Hailesland Place, Edinburgh, EH14 2SL
Duns Primary School
  • Thursday 11 February* 11:15
  • *Elenor Crawford, Marjory and Tony Reekie attending
close
Duns Primary School
Langtongate, Duns, TD11 3QG
Sighthill Primary School
  • Friday 12 February 9:30
close
Sighthill Primary School
1 Calder Park, Edinburgh, EH11 4NF
Macphail Centre
  • Friday 19 February 11:00
close
Macphail Centre
Mill St, Ullapool , IV26 2UN
Southmuir Primary School
  • Monday 22 February 11:00
  • Monday 22 February 13:30
close
Southmuir Primary School
Prosen Road, Kirriemuir, DD8 5AT
Battlefield Primary School
  • Tuesday 23 February 13:00
close
Battlefield Primary School
44 Carmichael Place, Glasgow, G42 9SY
Pencaitland Primary School
  • Wednesday 24 February 11:00
close
Pencaitland Primary School
The Glebe, Pencaitland, EH34 5EZ
Yester Primary School
  • Thursday 25 February* 10:15
  • *Gates closed 8:20am - 8:55am.
close
Yester Primary School
Walden Terrace, Gifford, EH41 4QP
Edenside Primary School
  • Friday 26 February 9:45
close
Edenside Primary School
Inch Road, Kelso, TD5 7JP
Holm Primary School
  • Monday 29 February 10:00
close
Holm Primary School
Stratherrick Road, Inverness, IV2 4YL
Drakies Primary School
  • Tuesday 1 March* 10:45
  • Tuesday 1 March* 13:30
  • *P1-3 (4 classes)
  • Raigmore Primary P1-3 (4 classes) x 90
close
Drakies Primary School
Drumossie Avenue, Inverness, IV2 3SG
Central Primary School
  • Wednesday 2 March* 10:50
  • Wednesday 2 March* 13:15
  • *100 x P1-3
close
Central Primary School
Kenneth Street, Inverness, IV3 5DW
Inshes Primary School
  • Thursday 3 March 10:50
  • Thursday 3 March 13:30
close
Inshes Primary School
Inshes Road, Inverness, IV2 3RF
Rosebank Primary School
  • Friday 4 March* 11:00
  • Friday 4 March* 13:30
  • *P1 x 49, N x 60
  • N-P3 x 130
close
Rosebank Primary School
Academy Street, Nairn, IV12 4RB
Miller Academy Primary School (Thurso)
  • Monday 7 March 10:45
  • Monday 7 March 13:15
close
Miller Academy Primary School (Thurso)
Princes Street, Caithness, KW14 7DH
Pulteneytown Academy Primary School
  • Tuesday 8 March* 10:45
  • Tuesday 8 March* 13:45
  • *P1-3 from Hillhead (50), P1-3 from Bower (15) and P2/3 from Pulteneytown (44)
  • P1-3 from South school (46) and P1/2 from Pulteneytown (65).
close
Pulteneytown Academy Primary School
Seaforth Avenue, Wick, Caithness, KW1 5ND
Smithton Primary School
  • Wednesday 9 March* 9:45
  • Wednesday 9 March* 13:10
  • *P1 x 55
  • P2-3 x 80
close
Smithton Primary School
Smithton Park, Inverness, IV2 7PD
Park Primary School
  • Thursday 10 March* 10:45
  • Thursday 10 March* 13:15
  • *114 from Park and Milton PS
  • South Lodge, Newmore + 1 (101 + other school tbc)
close
Park Primary School
Albany Road, Invergordon, IV18 0HA
Bridgend Primary School (Alness)
  • Friday 11 March* 10:30
  • Friday 11 March* 13:30
  • *Visiting schools Obsdale and Coulhill PS x 130 (oops squish!)
  • 110
close
Bridgend Primary School (Alness)
Ardross Road, Alness, IV17 0QA
Forthview Primary School
  • Monday 14 March 11:00
  • Monday 14 March 13:30
close
Forthview Primary School
West Pilton Place, Edinburgh, EH4 4DF
Loretto Junior School
  • Tuesday 15 March 9:30
close
Loretto Junior School
North Esk Lodge, Musselburgh, EH21 6JA
Stockbridge Primary School
  • Wednesday 16 March 9:30
close
Stockbridge Primary School
17A Hamilton Place, Edinburgh, EH3 5BA
Kaimhill Primary
  • Thursday 17 March 11:00
  • Thursday 17 March 13:15
close
Kaimhill Primary
Pitmedden Terrace, Aberdeen, AB10 7HR
Seaton School
  • Friday 18 March 10:45
  • Friday 18 March 13:15
close
Seaton School
Seaton Place East , Aberdeen , AB24 2XL
Law Primary School
  • Monday 21 March 10:45
  • Monday 21 March 13:30
close
Law Primary School
Haddington Road, North Berwick, EH39 4QZ
Loretto RC Primary School
  • Tuesday 22 March 9:30
close
Loretto RC Primary School
20 Newbigging, Musselburgh, EH21 7AH
Sanderson's Wynd Primary School
  • Wednesday 23 March 13:15
close
Sanderson's Wynd Primary School
Tranent, EH33 1DA
St Muns Primary School
  • Thursday 24 March 10:00
close
St Muns Primary School
Pilot Street , Dunoon, PA23 8DB
St Johns Primary School (Barrhead)
  • Thursday 31 March 9:30
close
St Johns Primary School (Barrhead)
Commercial Road, Barrhead, G78 1TA
St Patrick's Primary RC School (Glasgow)
  • Friday 1 April 9:30
close
St Patrick's Primary RC School (Glasgow)
10 Perth Street, Glasgow, G3 8UQ
Polkemmet Primary School
  • Monday 11 April 11:00
  • Monday 11 April 13:30
close
Polkemmet Primary School
The Avenue, Whitburn, EH47 0BX
Winchburgh Primary School
  • Tuesday 12 April 11:00
  • Tuesday 12 April 13:30
close
Winchburgh Primary School
Glendevon Park, Winchburgh, EH52 6UE
Letham Primary School (Livingston)
  • Thursday 14 April 11:00
  • Thursday 14 April 13:30
close
Letham Primary School (Livingston)
Forth Drive, Livingston, EH54 5LZ
Whitecraig Primary School
  • Friday 15 April 10:50
close
Whitecraig Primary School
44a Whitecraig Crescent, Musselburgh, EH21 8NG
Campie Primary School
  • Monday 18 April 9:30
close
Campie Primary School
Campie Road, Musselburgh, EH21 6QS
Roseburn Primary School
  • Wednesday 20 April 10:00
close
Roseburn Primary School
64 Roseburn Street, Edinburgh , EH12 5PL
Kirkcaldy North Primary School
  • Thursday 21 April 13:30
close
Kirkcaldy North Primary School
Nile Street, Kirkcaldy, KY2 5AY
Towerbank Primary School
  • Friday 22 April 9:15
  • Friday 22 April 10:50
close
Towerbank Primary School
Figgate Bank, Edinburgh, EH15 1HX
Pinkie St Peter's Primary School
  • Monday 25 April 10:50
close
Pinkie St Peter's Primary School
44 Pinkie Road, Musselburgh, EH21 7HA
Cumnock Town Hall
  • Tuesday 26 April 10:00
  • Tuesday 26 April 13:00
close
Cumnock Town Hall
62 Glaisnock Street , Cumnock , KA18 1BY
St Timothy's Primary RC School
  • Tuesday 10 May 13:30
close
St Timothy's Primary RC School
41 Inveresk Street, Glasgow, G32 6SL
Hermitage Primary School
  • Wednesday 11 May* 11:00
  • Wednesday 11 May* 13:15
  • *P1-2 x 80
  • P2-3 x 90
close
Hermitage Primary School
Argyle Street East, Helensburgh, G84 7EW
Dunoon Primary
  • Thursday 12 May 10:45
  • Thursday 12 May 13:15
close
Dunoon Primary
Hillfoot Street (but the entrance may be on Kirk Street), Dunoon, PA23 7DR
Rockfield Primary School
  • Friday 13 May 11:00
  • Friday 13 May 13:30
close
Rockfield Primary School
Soroba Road, Oban , PA34 4SB
Newtongrange Primary School
  • Wednesday 18 May* 10:50
  • Wednesday 18 May* 13:15
  • *P1/2B x 80
  • P2b?3 x80
close
Newtongrange Primary School
Sixth Street, Newtongrange, EH22 4LB
Strathesk Primary School
  • Thursday 19 May 11:00
  • Thursday 19 May 13:15
close
Strathesk Primary School
4 Eastfield Farm Road, Penicuik, EH26 8EZ
St Andrew's Primary School (Gorebridge)
  • Friday 20 May 10:45
close
St Andrew's Primary School (Gorebridge)
Stobhill Road, Gorebridge, EH23 4DA
Humberstone Infant School
  • Tuesday 24 May* 9:15
  • *Year 1 x 93
close
Humberstone Infant School
Main Street , Leicester , LE5 1AE
Barley Croft Primary School
  • Tuesday 24 May 14:00
close
Barley Croft Primary School
Woodland Grange Primary School
  • Wednesday 25 May 10:00
  • Wednesday 25 May 14:00
close
Woodland Grange Primary School
Beaufort Way , Leicester, LE2 4 TY
Mellor Community Primary School
  • Thursday 26 May 10:00
  • Thursday 26 May 13:45
close
Mellor Community Primary School
“Will you be my friend?” All the Little Gentleman wants is a friend… A friend he can sit in the sun with and listen to the birds A friend to walk with and share his cookies But nobody seems to like the Little Gentleman and nobody wants to be his friend. The Little Gentleman thinks he will live a sad and lonely life forever… Until one day he is woken up by a curious dog who just wants to play. An energetic two-hander with an original score by Danny Krass and design by Karen Tennent, this is a playful celebration of friendship and acceptance. The Story of the Little Gentleman is suitable for P1-3.

Related Events